No. CV 02-0819172 S
[…] Martin v. Brady, 64 Conn. App. 433, 780 A.2d 961 (2001), aff'd on other grounds, 261 Conn. 372, 802 A.2d 814 (2002). The plaintiff in Brady argued that the Supreme Court had authorized direct constitutional claims against state employees for money damages in Binette v. Sabo, 244 Conn. 23, 710 A.2d 688 (1998). The Appellate Court flatly rejected that proposition, as the claims in Binette had been brought against municipal employees, not State employees. Brady supra, 64 Conn. App. at 439. In light of the Appellate Court's holding in Brady, the State has not consented to suit under Section 4-142 (2) as to the plaintiff's money damages claims, notwithstanding the constitutional labels the plaintiff has affixed to many of his claims.
The third exception listed in Section 4-142 grants consent to suit on "claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law." That exception is patently irrelevant to this case because this is a civil action rather than a proceeding before an administrative tribunal.