No. CV 02-0819172 S
[…] In his two-page memorandum of decision dated September 27, 2002, the Claims Commissioner explained that permission to sue could not be granted because the plaintiff had failed to file his claim within the one-year time limit established by General Statutes § 4-148 (a). The plaintiff has never obtained permission from the General Assembly to extend the one-year deadline for requesting permission from the Claims Commissioner to sue the State, as permitted by General Statutes § 4-148 (b).
At all times relevant to this case, General Statutes § 4-148 has provided as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of.
(b) The General Assembly may, by special act, authorize a person to present a claim to the Claims Commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this section have expired if it deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes an express finding that such authorization is supported by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose. Such finding shall not be subject to review by the Superior Court.
(c) No claim cognizable by the Claims Commissioner shall be presented against the state except under the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in section 4-156, no claim once considered by the Claims Commissioner, by the General Assembly or in a judicial proceeding shall again be presented against the state in any manner.
II. SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY
"It is well established law that the State is immune from suit unless it consents to be sued by appropriate legislation waiving sovereign immunity in certain prescribed cases." Martinez v. Department of Public Safety, 258 Conn., 680, 683, 784 A.2d 347 (2001); see Conn.