No. CV 02-0819172 S
[…] According to the Complaint, Mr. Ruby gave the plaintiff inadequate notice of the rescheduled hearing where the Consent Agreement was negotiated, thereby denied him party status in that proceeding by nullifying his right to file a written petition seeking party status more than five days before that hearing, as required by General Statutes § 4-177a (a), denied him the right to present evidence against Ralph's at a hearing or to participate in settlement talks, and told him that he could not appeal from the settlement.
At all times relevant to this case, General Statutes § 4-177a (a) provided as follows:
The presiding officer shall grant a person status as a party in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing, and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner's legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically affected by the agency's decision in the contested case.
There are three major problems with the plaintiff's factual allegations in the Second Count. First, those allegations are misdirected. Mr. Ruby represented the DMV as a party in the administrative enforcement proceeding.