No. CV 02-0819172 S
[…] In most cases, the General Assembly has delegated the task of waiving sovereign immunity to the State Claims Commissioner under General Statutes § 4-142. Section 4-142 requires the Claims Commissioner to hear all "claims" against the State except those covered by any of the five narrow exceptions listed in the statute, then to decide, in his sole discretion, whether or not to authorize suit. Capers v. Lee, 239 Conn. 265, 268 n. 3, 684 A.2d 696 (1996).
At all times relevant to this case, Section 4-142 has provided as follows:
There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes.
"Claim means a petition for the payment or refund of money by the state or for permission to sue the state."