No. CV 02-0819172 S
[…] The Court must first determine if the suit is covered by one of the five exceptions listed in Section 4-142. If it is, then the State must be found to have consented to the suit as a matter of law. If, however, the suit is not covered by one of the listed statutory exceptions, the Court must go on to determine if the Claims Commissioner has consented to the suit in the manner prescribed by law. If he has not, then the suit must be dismissed unless it falls within a common-law exception to the sovereign immunity doctrine.
The first exception listed in Section 4-142 authorizes suits against the State for "[c]laims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits." This case is plainly not covered by the first exception because it does not involve claims for the periodic payment of employment benefits.