Ertel v. Rocque
[…] Given this, to the extent that the plaintiff seeks injunctive relief, the plaintiff's First Amendment claim, like his due process and equal protection claims, are hereby dismissed for failure to allege a substantial constitutional violation.

Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165 immunizes state officers or employees from suit as long as they were not acting either outside the scope of their employment or in wanton, reckless or malicious manner.

Section 4-165 provides in relevant part:

No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damages or injury, not wanton, reckless, or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damages or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.

Under Connecticut law, an employee is acting "in the discharge of [his] duties" if the employee is "reasonably fulfilling the duties of employment or doing something incidental to it." Antinerella v. Rioux, 229 Conn. 479, 499, 642 A.2d 699 (1994), overruled on other grounds by Miller v.