Sims v. State
[…] Accordingly, we affirm Sims' Level 6 felony neglect of a dependent conviction.

[¶22] Next, we review Sims' argument that there was insufficient evidence to support the intent element of her resisting law enforcement conviction. Sims contends that the evidence of her intent was "grossly insufficient" because she had testified that she had not heard Deputy Jewett tell her to put her hands behind her back, making her "unaware that she was resisting arrest." (Sims' Br. 11). Again, we disagree.

[¶23] The resisting law enforcement statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-44.1-3-1, provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer is engaged in the execution of the officer's duties . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor[.]" I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1).