Sims v. State
[…] [¶18] We first turn to Sims' argument that there was insufficient evidence to support the intent element of her neglect of a dependent conviction. Sims specifically asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction because she "neither knowingly nor intentionally placed A.M. in a situation that endangered her life or health." (Sims' Br. 9). We disagree.

[¶19] The neglect of a dependent statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-46-1-4, provides that "[a] person having the care of a dependent, . . . who knowingly or intentionally . . . places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health . . . commits neglect of a dependent, a Level 6 felony." I.C. § 35-46-1-4(a)(1). Thus, to convict Sims of Level 6 felony neglect of a dependent, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Sims, who had the care of her dependent, A.M., knowingly or intentionally placed A.M. in a situation that endangered A.M.'s life or health.