Sims Crane & Equip. Co. v. Preciado
[…] In the absence of a pending PFB or supporting statute, the JCC was without jurisdiction to consider the motion. Here, the JCC erroneously relied on section 440.1926 as bestowing upon him authority to consider the motion and vacate the arbitration determination. He reasoned:

10. Nevertheless, the question of subject matter jurisdiction is answered in Florida Statute § 440.1926, which provides, "Arbitrations agreed to pursuant to this section shall be governed by chapter 682...the term ‘court’ shall mean a judge of compensation claims." Accordingly, Chapter 400 does confer jurisdiction upon the JCC as the court of competent jurisdiction, as referenced in § 682.13.