Sims Crane & Equip. Co. v. Preciado
[…] See generally Amends. to the Fla. Rules of Workers’ Comp. Proc. , 891 So. 2d 474, 477–78 (Fla. 2004) ("The Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims (OJCC) is not a court of this State because it is neither the supreme court, a district court of appeal, a circuit court, nor a county court."); Jones v. Chiles , 638 So. 2d 48, 51–52 (Fla. 1994) ("We find that compensation claims judges are executive branch officials, not judicial branch officials.").

Conversely, section 440.1926, enacted almost a decade after section 440.211, creates a separate and distinct statutory avenue by which parties may, in the absence of a CBA, seek approval of the JCC to alternatively resolve workers’ compensation issues via arbitration. Specifically, under section 440.1926, "the employer, carrier, and employee may mutually agree to seek consent from a judge of compensation claims to enter into binding claim arbitration in lieu of any other remedy provided for in this chapter to resolve all issues in dispute regarding an injury." Granted, section 440.1926 details that arbitration agreed to under this section shall be governed by chapter 682, the Revised Florida Arbitration Code. But unlike section 440.211, section 440.1926 provides that "notwithstanding any provision in Chapter 682, the term ‘court’ shall mean a judge of compensation claims" and "an arbitration award in accordance with this section is enforceable in the same manner and with the same powers as any final compensation order." (Emphasis added.) Thus, section 440.1926 expressly expands, in its text, the definition of "court" in chapter 682 to include JCCs for the purpose of enforcement.