Sims Crane & Equip. Co. v. Preciado
[…] Logically, in the absence of the contractual significance of a CBA, section 440.1926 provides "ground rules" for this statutorily created alternative dispute resolution process.

Sections 440.211 and 440.1926 are separate and distinct provisions setting forth two avenues of dispute resolution—one mandatory per pre-employment or pre-accident contractual agreement of the parties and one optional, formed post-employment and post-accident and subject to the consent of the JCC. The plain language of section 440.1926 recognizes that a PFB would be before the JCC providing jurisdiction to approve the request for dispute resolution under 440.1926 and ultimately enforce the arbitration award in the "same manner and with the same powers as any final compensation order." The provision allows binding claim arbitration of "all issues in dispute regarding an injury."