BRICE A. SIMPSON, Plaintiff, v. IDOC, M. SWALLS, and M. ETHRIDGE-HICKS Defendants.
[…] Plaintiff Brice A. Simpson, an inmate who is currently incarcerated at Menard Correctional Center, filed this pro se action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for deprivations of his constitutional rights while he was in custody at Vienna Correctional Center. Plaintiff requests monetary damages and equitable relief.
Plaintiff's Complaint form indicates that he is proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and making a Bivens claim, but as those provisions only apply to prisoners in federal custody, the Court will broadly construe the Complaint as one pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
This case is now before the Court for a preliminary review of the Complaint pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, which provides:
(a) Screening - The court shall review, before docketing, if feasible or, in any event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.
(b) Grounds for Dismissal - On review, the court shall identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint-
(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or
(2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.
The Complaint
Plaintiff makes the following allegations in the Complaint: Plaintiff is a sex offender. (Doc. 1, p. 4). Correctional officers talk about sex offenders which places Plaintiff at risk. Id. Plaintiff was attacked by five other inmates on August 25, 2018. Id.