A-3728-20
[…] Hutter's conclusions."
Critically, the Board rejected the view that Simpson's stenosis was asymptomatic before 2015, pointing to the treatment she received following her 2012 injury. Additionally, the Board found that "the ALJ erred by not considering and affording proper weight [to] the objective MRI findings" based on the ALJ's view that "they had been reviewed and compared to one another by Dr. Shamash, who did not testify." The Board explained that contrary to the ALJ's rationale, "hearsay [was] admissible in the OAL."
The Board observed that under N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, a PERS member is eligible for ADR benefits only if the member is "permanently and totally disabled 'as a direct result of a traumatic event.'" Citing Gerba v. Board of Trustees of the Public Employees' Retirement System, 83 N.J. 174 (1980), the Board asserted that when a person's underlying condition is aggravated by a traumatic event, that person is only eligible for ordinary retirement benefits.