A-3728-20
[…] Nevertheless, "we defer to [agency] fact[-]findings that are supported by sufficient credible evidence in the record." McClain v. Bd. of Rev., Dep't of Lab., 237 N.J. 445, 456 (2019); see also Quigley v. Bd. of Trs. of the Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 231 N.J.Super. 211, 220 (App. Div. 1989) ("In considering the appeal from the decision of the Board of Trustees, we are cognizant that we are reviewing its findings and not those of the administrative law judge.").
Before turning to Simpson's specific arguments, we note the relevant statute and case law that control this matter. N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43(a) provides that PERS members are eligible for ADR benefits if they are "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of [their] regular or assigned duties."