SimplexGrinnell, L.P. v. Del. Dep't of Labor
[…] See Compl. ¶ 60 (noting that since the 2003 letter, "the only potentially relevant action taken by Defendants is hiring a former I.B.E.W. business agent to run the Delaware Department of Labor's prevailing wage enforcement program").

E. Defendants' Compliance with the Act

Lastly, I address SimplexGrinnell's argument that the Court should invalidate Defendants' determinations as a matter of law because Defendants failed to follow the procedures required by the Act by abandoning the Prevailing Wage Advisory Council (the "Council"). Section 6960(l) of Title 29 states:

A Prevailing Wage Advisory Council is hereby established to assist the Department in carrying out its duties under the prevailing wage law. Such advisory council shall be appointed by the Secretary of Labor, shall be convened by the Director of the Division of Industrial Affairs (who shall serve as a non-voting member) and shall consist of 10 representatives from construction industry organizations/associations. The members shall be appointed for a term of 3 years provided, however, that the initial members may be appointed to terms shorter than 3 years but not less than 1 year to ensure staggered term expirations. The members shall receive no compensation.