applying R.C. 4123.28's tolling provision to the "injury" statute of limitations in R.C. 4123.84
[…] Cf.Brady v. York International Borg Warner (1989), 62 Ohio App.3d 739, 742, citing Bush v. Mayfield (1986), 31 Ohio App.3d 38, 39.
Further, as to plaintiff's reliance upon the requirements of R.C. 4123.28 for tolling in this instance, we note that this provision provides in relevant part as follows:
Every employer in this state shall keep a record of all injuries and occupational diseases, fatal or otherwise, received or contracted by his employees in the course of their employment and resulting in seven days or more of total disability. Within a week after acquiring knowledge of an injury or death therefrom, and in the event of occupational disease or death therefrom, within one week after acquiring knowledge of or diagnosis of or death from an occupational disease or of a report to the employer of the occupational disease or death, a report thereof shall be made in writing to the bureau of workers' compensation upon blanks to be procured from the bureau for that purpose. * * *
* * *
Each day that an employer fails to file a report required by this section constitutes an additional day within the time period given to a claimant by the applicable statute of limitations for the filing of a claim based on the injury or occupational disease, provided that a failure to file a report shall not extend the applicable statute of limitations for more than two additional years. (Emphasis added).
Here, plaintiff did not accrue a total of seven days of total disability until weeks after the alleged fall, and the records of those days of disability cite angina and, cryptically, radicular pains.