No. 4-07-26.
[…] In response, Defendants argue that nothing in the evidentiary materials before the court demonstrates that the statute of limitations would be tolled under the provisions of 4123.28. The Defendants are correct in this assertion.
(Nov. 15, 2007 JE at 4).
{¶ 28} Brink raised the White/Svet analysis to argue that his claim was timely filed under R.C. 4123.85, the "occupational disease" statute of limitations, citing White, 37 Ohio St.3d 11; Svet v. Mayfield (1989), 56 Ohio App.3d 17, 564 N.E.2d 735. The White/Svet analysis, however, is irrelevant to whether or not R.C. 4123.28's tolling provision applies.
{¶ 29} R.C. 4123.28 provides, in pertinent part:
Every employer in this state shall keep a record of all injuries and occupational diseases , fatal or otherwise, received or contracted by his employees in the course of their employment and resulting in seven days or more of total disability. Within a week after acquiring knowledge of an injury or death therefrom, and in the event of occupational disease or death therefrom, within one week after acquiring knowledge of or diagnosis of or death from an occupational disease or of a report to the employer of the occupational disease or death, a report thereof shall be made in writing to the bureau of workers' compensation upon blanks to be procured from the bureau for that purpose. The report shall state the name and nature of the business of the employer, the location of his establishment or place of work, the name, address, nature and duration of occupation of the injured, disabled, or deceased employee and the time, the nature, and the cause of injury, occupational disease , or death, and such other information as is required by the bureau.
* * *
Each day that an employer fails to file a report required by this section constitutes an additional day within the time period given to a claimant by the applicable statute of limitations for the filing of a claim based on the injury or occupational disease , provided that a failure to file a report shall not extend the applicable statute of limitations for more than two additional years.
(Emphasis added). By its plain language, R.C. 4123.28's records keeping and reporting provisions apply to both "injuries" and "occupational diseases." The statute's tolling provision also lists both "injury" and "occupational disease."