No. 4-07-26.
[…] (1) The disease is contracted in the course of employment; (2) the disease is peculiar to the claimant's employment by its causes and the characteristics of its manifestation or the conditions of the employment result in a hazard which distinguishes the employment in character from employment generally; and (3) the employment creates a risk of contracting the disease in a greater degree and in a different manner than in the public generally.
Krise, 42 Ohio St.2d at 253-54 (interpreting a prior version of R.C. 4123.68, the schedule of occupational diseases). In other words, if it is not scheduled under R.C. 4123.68, it must be an "occupational disease" as the term is defined in R.C. 4123.01(F) in order for R.C. 4123.85 to apply. See R.C. 4123.68 ("A disease which meets the definition of an occupational disease is compensable pursuant to this chapter though it is not specifically listed in this section.").
{¶ 20} Brink alleged that as a result of this back injury he developed "sacroiliac sprain/strain, lumbar sprain/strain, and lumbar disc herniation L4-L5, L5-S1." (Complaint); (Brink Depo. Ex. E).