Simonson v. Snap-On Tools Corp. Royal Ins.
[…] Third, Simonson contends the commissioner erred in determining the number and extent of tardiness of late payments made by Snap-On between March 20, 1991, and November 1, 1991, imposed an inadequate penalty for such late payments, and failed to adequately explain her reasons for the penalty imposed.

A. Delay from April 10 to March 18. In resolving the penalty issue, the agency was required to apply Iowa Code section 86.13, which provides:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the industrial commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.

Iowa Code § 86.13. In Christensen v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 554 N.W.2d 254 (Iowa 1996), our supreme court discussed the application of section 86.13 penalties and stated: