09-23-00095-CR
[…] (7) traffics a child . . . and by any means causes the trafficked child ... to engage in, or become the victim of, conduct prohibited by:
(H) Section 43.05 (Compelling Prostitution);
• • • [or]
(8) receives a benefit from participating in a venture that involves an activity described by Subdivision (7)[.]Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A. 02(a)(7)(H), (a)(8). A person commits the offense of "continuous trafficking of persons" if, during a period that is thirty or more days in duration, the person engages two or more times in conduct that constitutes an offense under section 20A.02 against one or more victims. Id. § 20A.03(a). That offense is a first-degree felony "punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years." Id. § 20A.03(e). "Traffic" means "to transport, entice, recruit, harbor, provide, or otherwise obtain another person by any means." Id. § 20A.01(4). "Child" means "a person younger than 18 years of age." Id. § 20A.01(1).