09-23-00095-CR
[…] The Defendant [] knowingly traffic[ked] [Susan, a child younger than 18 years of age, and by any means caused [Susan] to engage in or become the victim of conduct prohibited by Section 43.05-Compelling Prostitution; and
The Defendant [] knowingly receive[d] a benefit from participating in a venture that involved trafficking [Susan], a child younger than 18 years of age, and by any means caused [Susan] to engage in or become the victim of conduct prohibited by Section 43.05-Compelling Prostitution.
We use pseudonyms to refer to the victim and her mother. See Tex. Const, art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process").
The jury was instructed that it could have found Simon guilty of Continuous Trafficking of Persons on either of the two grounds alleged in the indictment. The jury charge instructed the jury as follows: