Simon v. Oveross
[…] Yoshida no longer represented Ernst. The first amended complaint, which first named Mr. Yoshida as a defendant, was filed more than a year later, on February 10, 2006.

Plaintiff further alleged: “[Plaintiff] discovered Ernst’s death in or about late December 2005. Such discovery tolls the applicable statutes of limitation as to the within causes of action brought by Ernst.” We disagree. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20, subdivision (a), “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for . . . a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.” (Italics added.) Moreover, as noted above, the specific tolling provisions of section 340.6 are exclusive. (Laird v. Blacker, supra, 2 Cal.4th at p. 618; Gordon v.