Simon v. Oveross
[…] This was because under the Probate Code, Adelle had a superior right to be designated administrator of Ernst’s estate. (Prob. Code, § 8461.) As a result, the trial court concluded plaintiff lacked standing to sue on Ernst’s behalf. We conclude the trial court was authorized to decide whether plaintiff could proceed as Ernst’s successor in interest. Moreover, based on the showing at the present stage of the litigation, we conclude plaintiff is Ernst’s successor in interest with respect to the causes of action asserted.

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30, “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, subject to [Probate Code sections governing the administration of decedents’ estates], and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.” The Law Revision Commission Comment to Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 explains: “Under this section, an action or proceeding may be commenced by the decedent’s successor in interest only if there is no personal representative.