Simon v. Oveross
[…] (Cal. Law Revision Com. com. 14 West’s Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (2004 ed.) foll. § 377.30, p. 127.) In other words, an action that survives the decedent’s death may be commenced by his or her successor in interest where no estate administration proceeding is pending. (§ 377.30; Parsons v. Tickner (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1513, 1523-1524; Thompson-West, Cal. Civil Practice-Actions By and Against Personal Representative (2004) vol. 2, ch. 14, p. 6, Probate and Trust Proceedings, § 14.4; Weil et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2008) ¶ 2:31.5, p. 2-13 (rev. #1, 2007).) “Successor in interest” is defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11, “For the purposes of this chapter, ‘decedent’s successor in interest’ means the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.” A person who seeks to commence an action as the decedent’s successor in interest must file a statement supported by a declaration under penalty of perjury. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.32 ; Cal. Law.Rev.Com.com., 14 West’s Ann. Code of Civ. Proc.