Simon v. Oveross
[…] [¶] (c) A certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate shall be attached to the affidavit or declaration.”

The trial court erroneously concluded plaintiff was required to seek a ruling on his standing as successor in interest in the probate court. The trial court in which the action is pending has the authority to resolve the question whether the plaintiff is a successor in interest with the right to commence the action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.33; see In re A.C., supra, 80 Cal.App.4th at p. 1003.) Code of Civil Procedure section 377.33 states, “The court in which an action is commenced or continued under this article may make any order concerning parties that is appropriate to ensure proper administration of justice in the case, including appointment of the decedent’s successor in interest as a special administrator or guardian ad litem.” The Law Revision Commission to Code of Civil Procedure section 377.33 states, “The court in which the action or proceeding is pending has authority to resolve questions concerning the proper parties to the litigation and to make conclusive and binding orders, including determinations of the