Index No. 156277/2014
[…] See Foley v. Roche, 68 A.D.2d 558 (1st Dept 1979). The plaintiffs' failure to obtain leave of court to serve a supplemental summons and an amended complaint to add a party as an additional defendant constitutes a jurisdictional defect and requires dismissal of the action against that party on the ground of lack of jurisdiction of the person of the defendant. See Schmidt v. Schmidt, 99 A.D.2d 775 (2d Dept 1984); Brown v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 224 A.D.2d 1016 (4th Dept 1996).
In order for Birnbaum to be properly joined in this action, plaintiffs' must comply with CPLR 305(a). Pursuant to CPLR 305(a), "where, upon order of the court or by stipulation of all parties or as or right pursuant to section 1003, a new party is joined in the action and the joinder is not made upon the new party's motion, a supplemental summons specifying the pleading which the new party must answer shall be filed with the clerk of the court and served upon such party." A supplemental summons is necessary when a new defendant is joined. Patrician Plastic Corp. v. Bernadel Realty Corp., 25 N.Y.2d 599 (1970).
The documentary evidence shows that Birnbaum was only served with the Second Amended Complaint and not the supplemental summons.