Simon v. Bushell
[…] We hold that this is a distinction without a difference. Karen Bushell affirmed as true all eleven statements on the standardized, preprinted form even though at least one was not. She filed a petition when she was not entitled to do so. Given that, there was no evidence to support the Orphans' Court's conclusion that there was no material misrepresentation.

The Orphans' Court also found, as an alternative holding, that even if Karen Bushell had misrepresented material facts in the petition, it would nonetheless retain her pursuant to ET § 6-306(b), which permits retention despite the existence of cause for the personal representative's removal, if it "finds that continuance would be in the best interests of the estate and would not adversely affect the rights of interested persons or creditors." ET § 6-306(b). Here, however, because of the Orphans' Court's failure to appreciate the cause of removal, its decision to retain Karen Bushell despite that cause was necessarily tainted. --------

CONCLUSION