Simon v. Bushell
[…] We see no merit to this argument. First, as discussed above, we hold that Simon satisfied the standard required under ET § 6-306. Moreover, we are not certain that we agree with Karen Bushell's characterization that the standard under ET § 5-304, which requires a showing of "fraud, material mistake, or substantial irregularity in the prior probate proceeding" is a substantially lower or different standard than required under ET § 6-306, which requires a "misrepresentation of material fact in the proceedings leading to the personal representative's appointment."

We hold that this finding by the Orphans' Court was clearly erroneous. As described above, there can be no doubt that Karen Bushell's claim of priority was a material misrepresentation.