In re Energetic Tank, Inc.
[…] Both Simon and Karen Bushell assert wrongful death claims in the instant case. As Judge Crotty held before the above-captioned case was reassigned to the undersigned, each of those wrongful death claims in this case-including those asserted by Karen Bushell and Simon-are governed procedurally by the Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S.C. §§ 30301 et seq (“DOHSA”). (See dkt. no. 501 at 8.) Under DOHSA, a wrongful death action may be asserted by “the personal representative of the decedent . . . against the person or vessel responsible.” See 46 U.S.C. § 30302. Such action brought by the personal representative “shall be for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's spouse, parent, child, or dependent relative.” Id.

Thus, under DOHSA, “only the personal representative of the deceased may bring suit for wrongful death.” Alcabasa v. Korean Air Lines Co., Ltd., 62 F.3d 404, 407 (D.C. Cir. 1995); see also Credle v. United States, 904 F.Supp.2d 527, 528 (D. Md. 2012) (same).