A24A0623
[…] This claim is not properly before us.
As a general principle, the WCA is the exclusive remedy for a worker or next of kin who sustains an "injury" arising out of and in the course of employment. Beginning with Kellogg Co. v. Pinkston, this Court has held that the exclusivity bar is an issue of subject-matter jurisdiction. Simmons asserts this Court's decisions in Kellogg and its progeny are wrongly decided, contrary to other decisions from this Court and the Supreme Court of Georgia, and should be disapproved or overruled.
See OCGA §§ 34-9-11 (a) ("The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude and be in place of all other rights and remedies of such employee, his or her personal representative, parents, dependents, or next of kin, and all other civil liabilities whatsoever at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death[.]"); 34-9-1 (4) (defining an injury or personal injury for purposes of the WCA as an "injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment"); Smith v.