A24A0623
[…] But importantly, when a defendant asserts a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction in a motion to dismiss, the plaintiff "bears the burden of establishing that jurisdiction exists," and we review the grant of such a motion de novo.
Douglas Cnty. v. Hamilton State Bank, 340 Ga.App. 801, 801 (798 S.E.2d 509) (2017) (punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 9-11-12 (h) (3) ("Whenever it appears, by suggestion of the parties or otherwise, that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.").
Conrad v. Conrad, 278 Ga. 107, 109 (597 S.E.2d 369) (2004) (punctuation omitted).
Id. (punctuation omitted).
Id. (punctuation omitted).
Stillwell v. Topa Ins. Co., 363 Ga.App. 126, 127 (871 S.E.2d 8) (2022); accord Douglas Cnty., 340 Ga.App. at 801.
See supra note 1 & accompanying text.