A24A0623
[…] This chapter is intended to provide a complete and exclusive system and procedure for the resolution of disputes between employers and employees who are subject to this chapter concerning accidents and injuries arising out of and in the course of employment as defined by this chapter.").
See Hennly v. Richardson, 264 Ga. 355, 356 (1) (444 S.E.2d 317) (1994).
Potts v. UAP-Ga. Agric. Chem., Inc., 270 Ga. 14, 15 (506 S.E.2d 101) (1998); see OCGA § 34-9-1 (4) (excluding an "injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee" from the WCA definition of "injury").
Sturgess v. OA Logistics Servs., Inc., 336 Ga.App. 134, 135 (1) (784 S.E.2d 432) (2016) (punctuation omitted); accord Potts, 270 Ga. at 15.