No. W1999-01393-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The trial court is hereby directed to determine Mr. Simmons' income level for 1999. From this computation, the court will then calculate Mr. Simmons' weekly child support obligation in accordance with the child support guidelines. It shall then modify Mr. Simmons' support payments effective from the date of his petition, November 25, 1998. Any overpayment by Mr. Simmons of his child support during this period will be credited towards his future required support payments.
Contempt of Court
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 states:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: (1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice.(2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their official transactions.(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.(4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of the court.(5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause in the trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise tampering with them.(6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 (1980). A court may only find contempt under this statute if it discovers that the disobedience or resistance is willful. See Ahern v. Ahern , 15 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2000).