TRAY SIMMONS v. DR. SHAHIDUL ISLAM ET AL.
[…] One, he argues that, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-119(c)(5)(D), as a pro se party he is not subject to an adverse award of costs unless he was unreasonable in bringing, or refusing to voluntarily withdraw, the dismissed claim. Mr. Simmons insists that his claim was neither unreasonable nor frivolous. Two, Mr. Simmons challenges multiple specific costs as being unreasonable and thus not properly awarded pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 54.04.
We find Mr. Simmons's Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-119(c)(5)(D) argument unavailing. In general, "the presiding judge shall be authorized, in the presiding judge's discretion, to apportion the cost between the litigants, as in the presiding judge's opinion the equities of the case demand." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-119(b). Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-119(c) limits that discretion "where a trial court grants a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted."