Simmons v. Dubois
[…] The sons requested that the court reopen the probate to allow the mediation of estate values to proceed. The trial court denied the sons' motion.

DISCUSSION

The sons argue rights under the provisions of chapter 11.68 RCW and TEDRA, chapter 11.96A RCW. Their claim therefore concerns statutory interpretation, which is a question of law and subject to de novo review. In re Estate of Jones, 152 Wn.2d 1, 8-9, 93 P.3d 147 (2004).

a. Nonintervention Estate

RCW 11.68.110(2) relevantly provides:

Subject to the requirement of notice as provided in this section, unless an heir . . . of a decedent petitions the court either for an order requiring the personal representative to obtain court approval of the amount of [administrative] fees paid . . ., or for an order requiring an accounting, or both, within thirty days from the date of filing a declaration of completion of probate, the personal representative will be automatically discharged without further order of the court and the representative's powers will cease thirty days after the filing of the declaration of completion of probate, and the declaration of completion of probate shall, at that time, be the equivalent of the entry of a decree of distribution in accordance with chapter 11.76 RCW for all legal intents and purposes.

Here, the personal representative provided the notice. She argues that because the sons did not file a petition for either an order approving fees or an accounting, the estate automatically closed by operation of the statute and upon notice properly given.