Simmons v. Dubois
[…] The personal representative relies on RCW 11.96A.100(2) and In re Estate of Kordon, 157 Wn.2d 206, 137 P.3d 16 (2006). The statute provides:

A summons must be served in accordance with this chapter and, where not inconsistent with these rules, the procedural rules of court, however, if the proceeding is commenced as an action incidental to an existing judicial proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or nonprobate asset, notice must be provided by summons only with respect to those parties who were not already parties to the existing judicial proceedings.

RCW 11.96A.100(2) (emphasis added).

Kordon interpreted this statutory provision in conjunction with RCW 11.96A.080(2), which provides that TEDRA "shall not supersede, but shall supplement, any otherwise applicable provisions and procedures contained in this title." The Washington Supreme Court held that, while a party contesting a will under RCW 11.24.020 "must issue a citation to parties to any existing probate proceeding[,] TEDRA cannot eliminate that requirement without superseding RCW 11.24.020." Kordon, 157 Wn.2d at 212. Therefore, RCW 11.96A.100(2)