Simmons v. Dubois
[…] We agree with the sons that Kordon is inapposite. As previously mentioned, the nonintervention estate statute requires neither a summons nor a citation. RCW 11.68.110(2); see also RCW 11.96A.110(1) (requiring, when notice is required, "notice must be personally served on or mailed to all parties or the parties' virtual representatives at least twenty days before the hearing on the petition unless a different period is provided by statute or ordered by the court").

The personal representative further argues that the fact she was granted nonintervention powers is significant to jurisdiction because "[t]he personal representative is entitled to administer the estate and to distribute the estate without intervention of the Court."