Simmons v. Dubois
[…] Instead, she argues that any TEDRA action requires an underlying petition. A "judicial proceeding" under TEDRA "may be commenced as a new action or as an action incidental to an existing judicial proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or nonprobate asset." RCW 11.96A.090(2). The sons here commenced their mediation action incidental to the probate. No petition was needed.

c. Jurisdiction

The personal representative asserts that because the sons failed to serve a summons under TEDRA, they did not invoke the jurisdiction of the court. The personal representative relies on RCW 11.96A.100(2) and In re Estate of Kordon, 157 Wn.2d 206, 137 P.3d 16 (2006). The statute provides:

A summons must be served in accordance with this chapter and, where not inconsistent with these rules, the procedural rules of court, however, if the proceeding is commenced as an action incidental to an existing judicial proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or nonprobate asset, notice must be provided by summons only with respect to those parties who were not already parties to the existing judicial proceedings.

RCW 11.96A.100(2) (emphasis added).

Kordon interpreted this statutory provision in conjunction with RCW 11.96A.080(2), which provides that TEDRA "shall not supersede, but shall supplement, any otherwise applicable provisions and procedures contained in this title."