Simmons v. Dubois
[…] State ex rel. Johnson v. Superior Court, 131 Wash. 264, 268-69, 230 P. 434 (1924); accord In re Estate of Passage, 122 Wash. 249, 210 P. 370 (1922). After the trial court decreed that the estate was solvent and authorized the executor to administer it, the court's jurisdiction was terminated. Johnson, 131 Wash. at 268-69; accord State ex rel. Cox v. Superior Court, 21 Wash. 575, 578-79, 59 P. 483 (1899). But the statutes were amended and the court retains limited jurisdiction, including the jurisdiction to require the personal representative to produce a report or accounting. RCW 11.68.065, .110(2); Jones, 152 Wn.2d at 17 n. 11. RCW 11.96A.080(1) provides that "any party may have a judicial proceeding for the declaration of rights or legal relations with respect to any matter, as defined by RCW 11.96A.030."

CONCLUSION

We conclude that the sons' filing was sufficient to preclude the automatic closure of the estate by operation of RCW 11.68.110. It is also sufficient to invoke the court's jurisdiction to commence mediation of the issues raised by the sons.