Simmering v. Kirkwood Community College
[…] P.D.S.I. v. Peterson, 685 N.W.2d 627, 632 (Iowa 2004). If they are the same, we affirm; if not, we reverse. Id.

A party challenging agency action bears the burden of demonstrating the action's invalidity and resulting prejudice. Iowa Code § 17A.19(8)(a). This can be shown in a number of ways, including proof the action was legally erroneous; unsupported by substantial evidence in the record when that record is viewed as a whole; or otherwise unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. See id. § 17A.19(10).

We are bound by the agency's findings of fact if they are "supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is viewed as a whole." Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f); P.D.S.I., 685 N.W.2d at 633. This requires that the entirety of the record — detracting as well as supporting relevant evidence — be sufficient to allow a neutral, detached, and reasonable person to make the same finding as the agency. See id.