NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We determine de novo and independently of the trial court whether the competing interests of plaintiffs or Inyo Profit-Sharing Plan in the Watson property are entitled to priority. This is a question of law, because the pertinent facts are undisputed and the question of priorities involves the application of statutes, sections 1107 and 1214, to the undisputed facts. (Lozada v. City and County of San Francisco (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1148-1149 [application of statute to undisputed facts presents question of law subject to de novo review on appeal].)
C. Applicable Law and Analysis
Section 1107 deals with the conclusiveness of grants of estates in real property. It states: “Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.” (Italics added.)
Section 1214 states the same rule in a different context.