Silverpony v. Goodno
[…] Id., Subdivisions 6, 7, 15.

A Petition for Transfer to a non-secure facility is not to be granted unless the SRB, and the Commissioner, conclude that such a transfer is appropriate, after considering the following factors:

(i) the person's clinical progress and present treatment needs;
(ii) the need for security to accomplish continuing treatment;
(iii) the need for continued institutionalization;
(iv) which facility can best meet the person's needs; and
(v) whether transfer can be accomplished with a reasonable degree of safety for the public.
Minnesota Statutes Section 253B.18, Subdivision 6.
A Petition for Provisional Discharge is not to be granted unless the SRB, and the Commissioner, conclude "that the patient is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society," after considering a) "whether the patient's course of hospitalization and present mental status indicate there is no longer a need for treatment and supervision in the patient's current treatment setting," and b) "whether the conditions of the provisional discharge plan will provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and will enable the patient to adjust successfully to the community." Id., Subdivision 7.