Silverpony v. Goodno
[…] Id., Subdivision 15. The SRB, and the Commissioner, are directed to consider "whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the patient in adjusting to the community." Id. If such conditions do not exist, then the Petition must be denied. Id.

Once the Commissioner issues a ruling on the Petition, either the patient, or the State, can appeal the decision to the Appeal Panel, which is comprised of three Minnesota District Court Judges, who are appointed by the Minnesota Supreme Court. See, Minnesota Statutes Section 253B.19, Subdivisions 1, 2. The Appeal Panel conducts a Hearing, and reviews the Commissioner's decisionde novo. Id., Subdivision 2. Ultimately, "[t]he petitioning party bears the burden of going forward with the evidence," but "[t]he party opposing discharge bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the [patient] is in need of commitment."Id.; see also, Caprice v. Gomez, 552 N.W.2d 753, 757-58 (Minn.App. 1996).

Here, Silverpony filed a Petition for Transfer, Provisional Discharge, or Full Discharge, and on October 19, 2005, the SRB recommended that his Petition be denied.