Silvernagel v. U.S. Bank
[…] ¶ 21 We do, however, agree with Silvernagel's contention that the district court erroneously dismissed their complaint based on its rejection, as a matter of law, of their claim that any suit by US Bank would be barred by the statute of limitations.

¶ 22 Here, the district court concluded that, as a matter of law, US Bank would not be barred by the statute of limitations from foreclosing on the property. The court reached this conclusion based on its determination that the period for pursuing a claim on the debt underlying the deed of trust had not yet commenced.

¶ 23 Section 13-80-103.5(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020, states that "all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt" must be "commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues."