Silvera v. Wong
[…] Wongs actions were taken during periods of lucidity when there was substantial evidence that she suffered continuing cognitive deficits.

(1) Did the Trial Court Err By Not Applying Section 811?

Plaintiffs first contend the trial court erred by not applying section 811 to its determination of Mrs. Wongs capacity. Sections 810 and 811 provide a rebuttable presumption that all persons, even those with a mental or physical disorder, have testamentary capacity. (§§ 810, 811, subd. (d).) A finding of incapacity sufficient to rebut the presumption must be "based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the persons mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a persons mental or physical disorder." (§ 810, subd. (c).)