Silvera v. Wong
[…] (Howard v. Owens Corning, supra, 72 Cal.App.4th at p. 631.) "Inferences may constitute substantial evidence, but they must be the product of logic and reason. Speculation or conjecture alone is not substantial evidence. [Citations.]" (Roddenberry v. Roddenberry (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 634, 651.) "The ultimate test is whether it is reasonable for a trier of fact to make the ruling in question in light of the whole record. [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 652.)

B. Testamentary Capacity

Probate Code section 6100.5, subdivision (a), provides: "An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of making the will either of the following is true: [¶] (1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individuals property, or (C) remember and understand the individuals relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will. [¶] (2) The individual suffers from a mental disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individuals devising property in a way which, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done."

All further statutory references are to the Probate Code unless otherwise indicated.

Plaintiffs advance arguments under both prongs of the above statutory provision. They argue that Mrs.