Silvera v. Wong
[…] (§ 811.)

Plaintiffs waived any argument in reliance on section 812 by failing to cite it in their opening brief. (Julian v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 747, 761, fn. 4 [points first raised in reply brief will not be considered]; People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 793 ["If [no legal argument with citation to authority] is furnished on a particular point, the court may treat it as waived, and pass it without consideration"].) In any event, we reject any argument that section 812 applies here. Section 812 provides: "Except where otherwise provided by law, including, but not limited to, Section 813 and the statutory and decisional law of testamentary capacity, a person lacks the capacity to make a decision unless the person has the ability to communicate verbally, or by any other means, the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the extent relevant, all of the following: [¶] (a) The rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or affected by the decision. [¶] (b) The probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision. [¶] (c) The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision." (Italics added.)