Case No. 14-cv-1938
[…] (2) Whose primary duty is the performance of office or non-manual work directly related to the management or general business operations of the employer or the employer's customers; and
(3) Whose primary duty includes the exercise of discretion and independent judgment with respect to matters of significance.
A relaxed standard, however, exists for "highly compensated" employees who receive a total annual compensation of at least $100,000 a year. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. Those employees are deemed to be exempt so long as they "customarily and regularly perform[] any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative, or professional employee identified in subparts B, C or D of this part." Id. Thus, if the "highly compensated employee exemption" applies, Townstone need only demonstrate either that Silver regularly performed work related to the management or regular business operations of Townstone or that he regularly exercised discretion with respect to matters of significance.