Noe v. Smart Mortg. Ctrs.
[…] Section 207(i) sets forth an exemption for certain commission-paid employees:

No employer shall be deemed to have violated [Section 207](a) by employing any employee of a retail or service establishment for a workweek in excess of the applicable workweek specified therein, if (1) the regular rate of pay of such employee is in excess of one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate applicable to him ... and (2) more than half his compensation for a representative period (not less than one month) represents commissions on goods or services.
29 U.S.C. § 207(i) (emphasis added); see also 820 ILCS 105/4a(2)(F) (providing that IMWL's overtime requirement is not applicable to “[a]ny commissioned employee as described in paragraph (i) of Section 7 of the [FLSA] and rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.”). One element of the exemption is readily met: the parties do not dispute that more than half of Noe's compensation came from commissions. Indeed, commissions were his only form of compensation.