Silver v. Hauser
[…] Silver has not alleged or shown how any of those sections are relevant here, so any claim that the defendants violated the FDCPA by communicating with him without his prior consent is dismissed. Silver also suggests that the defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c) when CMS did not “cease further communication . . . after receiving [Silver's] letter [requesting that CMS] cease communication [with him].” Docket Item 1 at ¶ 24; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c) (prohibiting further communication from a debt collector after “a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer” except in certain circumstances). Although this Court gave Silver the opportunity to submit proof that CMS continued to communicate with him after he asked CMS to stop, Docket Item 93, Silver did not provide any such evidence.