03-17-2022
[…] Moreover, the record supports that a representative from Embassy Title Agency, Inc.-not Silver Capital or Howard-recorded the warranty deed. Accordingly, the circuit court did not err by granting summary disposition on the slander of title claim.
The Settles Court and the Vriesman Court cited former MCL 55.113, which provided, in relevant part, that "the certificate of a notary public, under his hand and seal of office, of official acts done by him as such notary, shall be received as presumptive evidence of the facts contained in such certificate." Similarly, current MCL 55.307 provides, in relevant part, that "the certificate of a notary public of official acts performed in the capacity of a notary public, under the seal of office, is presumptive evidence of the facts contained in the certificate. . . ." A "notary's certificate" is "[a] notary's signed and sealed or stamped statement attesting to the time and place that the specified acts and documents were authenticated." Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed).