Silva v. Robleoo
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 49-66.

A. Disability Discrimination

Silva seeks damages from DOC and an injunctive order for DOC and Captain Walsh to provide him with mental health accommodations under the ADA and RA. Id. at ¶¶ 35-48.

Title II of the ADA “proscribes discrimination against the disabled in access to public services.” Powell v. Nat'lBd. of Med. Exam 'rs, 364 F.3d 79, 84-85 (2d Cir.), corrected, 511 F.3d 238 (2d Cir. 2004). Title II applies to any state or local government or instrumentality of a state or local government. 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1). It provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132.