No. A-1-CA-36494
[…] Howell , 2006-NMCA-154, ¶ 19, 140 N.M. 737, 148 P.3d 823 (emphasis added). Contrary to Employer’s contention, this holding is grounded in our construction of Section 52-1-49(B), and, as such, remains good law, regardless of any change in the regulations. Therefore, because Employer had notice of Worker’s injury and did not give notice in a reasonable time, Concentra is the initial HCP under Section 52-1-49(B). The final question we address is whether to attribute the initial selection to Worker or Employer. We turn to the Act for the answer.
{23} Section 52-1-49 imposes certain, clear-cut duties on employers once a worker provides notice of a work-related injury. For instance, Section 52-1-49(A) requires the employer to "provide the worker in a timely manner reasonable and necessary health care services from a health care provider." See also 11.4.4.12(B)(2)(c) NMAC (imposing duty to pay for "treatment provided to the worker prior to the employer’s written communicated decision" regarding selection of initial HCP). Most significantly, Section 52-1-49(B) requires the employer, within a reasonable period of time, to "initially either select the health care provider for the injured worker or permit the injured worker to make the selection." Howell , 2006-NMCA-154, ¶ 18, 140 N.M. 737, 148 P.3d 823 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); id. ¶ 32 (describing Section 52-1-49(B) as imposing a duty on employer to act).