No. A-1-CA-37851
[…] VI. Denial of Reimbursement for Mental Health Treatment
{33} Worker argues that the WCJ erred when he denied her reimbursement for mental health treatment she received from Robert Cravens, LPCC and Charlene Broock, MSW, LCSW, and limited medical benefits for her mental health treatments to one year. In this case, we cannot conclude that the WCJ erred when it denied Worker reimbursements for the treatment she received from Mr. Cravens and Ms. Broock as they were not authorized health-care providers. {34} Section 52-1-49(B) provides that "[t]he employer shall initially either select the health-care provider for the injured worker or permit the injured worker to make the selection." "[A]n injured worker's right to initially select a [health-care provider] occurs only by permission of the employer." Silva v.