No. A-1-CA-37851
[…] {6} Worker contends she is entitled to reversal of the WCJ's compensation order regarding her claim for loss of use of her right knee on two separate grounds. First, Worker contends that the WCJ misapplied the law and this Court should remand with "guidance, some standards, some factors, against which to measure [Worker's] claim" for loss of use. Next, Worker contends the WCJ erred in finding that Worker suffered a twenty percent loss of use of her knee, ignoring the evidence Worker offered that showed a loss of use closer to seventy-five percent. {7} NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-43 (2003) provides for the compensation of workers who suffer accidental injuries to specific body members. Section 52-1-43(B) provides:
For a partial loss of use of one of the body members or physical functions listed in Subsection A of this section, the worker shall receive compensation computed on the basis of the degree of such partial loss of use, payable for the number of weeks applicable to total loss or loss of use of that body member or physical function.Thus, the WCJ must determine the "basis of the degree" of Worker's loss of use in order to compute the compensation to which Worker is entitled. See Roybal v.