Civil No. 15-00436 HG-KJM
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1983 does not "address directly the question of damages." Carey v. Piphus, 435 U.S. 247, 255 (1978). In survival actions, 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a) requires the application of state-law survival remedies in Section 1983 cases unless those remedies are inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States. Jefferson v. City of Tarrant, Ala., 522 U.S. 75, 79 (1997) (citing Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588-90 (1978)); see Erickson v. Camarillo, 2017 WL 2335659, *4 (D. Ariz. May 30, 2017).
Hawaii's survival statute, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-7, allows the legal representative of the estate to bring a cause of action arising out of a wrongful act, neglect, or default and "any damages recovered shall form part of the estate of the deceased." Two types of damages are generally available pursuant to Hawaii's survival remedies.
First, damages for future earnings are available. Haw. Rev.