INDEX NO. 153577/2014
[…] Labor Law § 190 (6); see Wilberding v Center Capital Group, LLC, 2013 WL 5912140, 2013 NY Misc LEXIS 5150, *23, 2013 NY Slip Op 32830(U) (Sup Ct, NY County 2013). "Section 193 prohibits an employer from making 'any deduction from the wages of an employee' unless permitted by law or authorized by the employee for certain payments made for the employee's benefit." Ryan v Kellogg Partners Inst. Servs., 19 NY3d 1, 16 (2012), quoting Labor Law § 193 (1) (a), (b); see Truelove, 95 NY2d at 223; Matter of Hudacs v Frito-Lay, Inc., 90 NY2d 342, 346-347 (1997).
"Wages," as defined in Labor Law § 190 (1), are "the' earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." While the statutory definition of "wages" is broad, it is not so expansive as to "include every form of compensation paid to an employee."