Silicon Valley Community Foundation v. Beltran
[…] Section 21350, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Except as provided in Section 21351, no provision, or provisions, of any instrument shall be valid to make any donative transfer to any of the following: [¶] (1) The person who drafted the instrument. [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Any person who has a fiduciary relationship with the transferor, including, but not limited to, a conservator or trustee, who transcribes the instrument or causes it to be transcribed. [¶] . . . [¶] (6) A care custodian of a dependent adult who is the transferor.” Section 21351 provides in pertinent part: “Section 21350 does not apply if any of the following conditions are met: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, but not based solely upon the testimony of any person described in subdivision (a) of Section 21350, that the transfer was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence. . . . [¶] (e) Subdivision (d) shall apply only to the following instruments: [¶] (1) Any instrument other than one making a transfer to a person described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 21350.” To the extent our analysis requires us to interpret the meaning of sections 21350 and 21351, we review the matter de novo. (Estate of Odian (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 152, 162-163.)

Section 21351 contains other exceptions to the rule of section 21350, including an exception when transferor is related to, is a cohabitant with, or is the domestic partner of the person who drafted the instrument (§ 21351, subd. (a)), and an exception when the instrument is reviewed by an independent attorney who counsels the transferor, attempts to determine whether the transfer is the result of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence, and provides a certificate of independent review (§ 21351, subd. (b)). Beltran does not contend that any of the other exceptions are applicable.

SVCF argues that Beltran, as the drafter of the checks, was “a person described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 21350” (§ 21351, subd. (e)(1)), and was therefore precluded from receiving the transfer even if she showed by clear and convincing evidence that the transfer was not a product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence.