Siler v. State
[…] He also asserts that he should have received "credit from the sentence that was currently running, starting from" the date that sentence was imposed in 1988. We disagree.

First, the sentencing court was clear: 50 years' imprisonment, to run concurrently with any sentence Mr. Siler was then serving, and credit for the time he spent in custody for this offense, from the date the warrant for this offense was served on him. Second, the court did not, and could not, give Mr. Siler "credit" for time he served in prison for a conviction he incurred before he was even charged in this case. See § 6-218(b)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Md. Code ("A defendant who is convicted and sentenced shall receive credit against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence . . . for all time spent in custody . . . because of (1) the charge for which the sentence is imposed[.]"). And third, to run a sentence concurrently with any sentence he was then serving simply meant that Mr. Siler did not need to complete his existing sentence(s) before the sentence in this case would begin, which is what happens when a court orders a sentence to run consecutively.