Silano v. Cooney
[…] Farmer, supra, 286 Conn. 389-90; and this favorable resolution occurred in June 2015. Because she filed suit within three years of the disposition of the underlying case, the plaintiff insists that she has complied with the provisions of § 52-577. The court agrees with the defendant.

"[U]nder the law of our state, an action is commenced not when the writ is returned but when it is served upon the defendant." (Footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Rocco v. Garrison, 268 Conn. 541, 549, 848 A.2d 352 (2004). Additionally, General Statutes § 52-593a(a) provides: "Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery."

General Statutes § 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."