Kaufman LLC v. Estate of Feinberg
[…] Any determination regarding the existence of probable cause necessarily depends on the facts and law underlying the claims at issue. Here, Plaintiffs challenge the Grievance Complaint submitted to the Connecticut Statewide Bar Counsel. The Grievance Complaint primarily alleged that Mr. Kaufman had engaged in the unauthorized practice of law, but also contained allegations that he had misrepresented his bar status and disciplinary history, breached client confidentiality, and violated the rules of professional conduct.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-88 provides, in relevant part, that “a person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 . . . shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any court of record in this state, [or] (2) make it a business to practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any such court[.]”

Connecticut courts have not adopted a clear definition of what constitutes the practice of law. Robertson v. Town of Stonington, 750 A.2d 460, 464 (Conn. 2000) (“Attempts to define the practice of law have not been particularly successful. The reason for this is the broad field covered.