Kaufman LLC v. Estate of Feinberg
[…] Bernhardt-Thomas Building Systems, LLC, 944 A.2d at 335 . Both require the plaintiff to prove “that a civil action has been prosecuted.” QSP, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 773 A.2d 906, 919 (Conn. 2001). At common law, a plaintiff must additionally prove “want of probable cause, malice and a termination of suit in the plaintiff's favor.” Falls Church Group, Ltd. v. Tyler, Cooper & Alcorn, LLP, 912 A.2d 1019, 1026-27 (Conn. 2007). The statutory cause of action, under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-568, “differs from a common-law action only in that a finding of malice is not an essential element, but will serve as a basis for higher damages.” Bernhardt-Thomas Building Systems, LLC, 944 A.2d at 335 (quoting Falls Church Group, Ltd., 912 A.2d at 1027).