finding declaratory relief appropriate where it addresses the parties future conduct under the contract
[…] The Court agrees with Foresters on this point. Although Siino's declaratory relief claim is separate from her breach of contract claim, the declaratory relief she seeks is akin to specific performance. In California, “[a] plaintiff may not obtain specific performance unless he has performed, or offered to perform, all of the conditions precedent required of him by the terms of the contract.” Evarts v. Johnston, 34 Cal. 2d 6, 9 (1949); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 3392 (“Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part to the obligation of the other party.”); Steen, 2023 WL 4004192, at *9 (“For the declaration [that the Policy is valid and enforceable] to have any real effect, [Siino] would be required to pay all [her] past due premiums in order to keep their policies in force.”).