NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Unit operation makes possible the increase of recoveries up to the maximum possible with secondary recovery methods . . . ." (Jacobs, Unit Operation of Oil and Gas Fields (1948) 57 Yale Law Journal 1207, 1210-1211 fn. omitted.)
Public Resource Code section 3301 states in pertinent part: "Whenever the supervisor finds that it is in the interests of the protection of oil or gas from unreasonable waste, the lessors, lessees, operators or other persons owning or controlling royalty or other interests in the separate properties of the same producing or prospective oil or gas field, may, with the approval of the supervisor, enter into agreements for the purpose of bringing about the cooperative development and operation of all or a part of parts of the field . . . . Any such agreement shall bind the successors and assigns of the parties thereto in the land affected thereby and shall be enforceable in an action for specific performance."
In 1973, the owners of the Bush lease, which included the working interest owner (Sun), the royalty owners, and the surface fee owner (Robert C. Kohler), signed and recorded an Agreement To Become A Party To The Unit Agreement.