Civil Action No. SA-16-CV-717-XR
[…] See Martin, 722 F.3d at 256; Milton, 508 F. App'x at 328-29. As a result, the statute of frauds bars any such claims.
ii. Defendant's Standing to Foreclose
Though he does not specify a cause of action, Plaintiff states that Defendant does not have authority to foreclose. This claim is without merit. The documents attached to Defendant's motion to dismiss, of which the Court has taken judicial notice, establish a clear chain of title leading to U.S. Bank Trust N.A. See supra footnote 3. This chain of title establishes that U.S. Bank Trust N.A. is the mortgagee. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(4)(C) ("'Mortgagee' means . . . if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record."). In addition, Plaintiff admits that Defendant is the mortgage servicer. Docket no. 1-2 at 5 ("[O]n or about December 2013, [Defendant] either purchased the note from HSBC Mortgage or began servicing the note on behalf of HSBC Mortgage.").