Siger v. City of Chester
[…] The OOISA contends "[e]ven seemingly minor activities involve the direction of municipal employees, who the municipality must pay." OOISA at 732 n.172. None of the above-noted examples, which represent but the tip of the iceberg of potential non-financial matters that could be addressed by a city council, directs municipal employees to do anything. In any case, existing municipal employees would get paid regardless of any such enactments. Blocking the measures would not save the municipality from paying the salaries of employees already on the payroll.

Section 706(a)(1) authorizes the Receiver "[t]o require the distressed municipality or authority to take actions necessary to implement the recovery plan under section 703." 53 P.S. § 11701.706(a)(1). Section 706(a)(7) empowers the Receiver "[t]o direct the distressed municipality or authority to take any other action to implement the recovery plan." 53 P.S. § 11701.706(a)(7).

Id.

The OOISA maintains "[t]here is no reason to conclude that the City Council’s listing of items on its legislative agenda is outside the reach of the[] broad statutory delegations of power to the Receiver" in Sections 706(a)(1) and 708(a).