Siger v. City of Chester
[…] In this regard, the City asserts that its financial problems are unrelated to the City’s governance, that the City officials "are not the problems," and, therefore, that the initiatives that altered their duties or suspended their authority exceed what was necessary, thus violating Act 47.

City’s Br. at 36 (quoting 53 P.S. § 11701.706(a)(2)).

Id. at 37.

Id. at 39.

The City misconstrues the order of operations specified by Act 47. Section 706(a)(2) grants the Receiver the power to "modify the recovery plan as necessary to achieve financial stability of the distressed municipality … in accordance with section 703." Section 703, in turn, sets forth the Commonwealth Court’s standard of review when considering the Receiver’s proposed modifications.