Siger v. City of Chester
[…] See Weaver, slip op. at 17 ("The removal of elected officials’ administrative duties does not trigger an impeachment process under the Pennsylvania Constitution, which applies to the removal of government officials from their public offices.") (citing Pa. Const. art. VI, §§ 6-7) (emphasis in original).

[9] However, the Commonwealth Court’s conclusion is not entirely responsive to the City’s constitutional argument, because the City also argues that the challenged initiative "removes" the City officials from their appointed offices, and Article VI, Section 7 states that such officers "may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed." Here, the City suggests, the City Councilpersons serve as administrative department heads at the pleasure of the Mayor, not the Receiver.