Siger v. City of Chester
[…] The City acknowledges that Section 704(a)(2) of Act 47 provides that the confirmation of a recovery plan or modification has the effect of "suspending the authority of the elected and appointed officials" under any "law, charter, ordinance, rule or regulation" to the extent that it conflicts with the Receiver’s powers or the goals of the recovery plan. Yet, the City contends that this provision must be construed narrowly in order to avoid conflict with Article VI, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that, with the exception of officers who may be removed "on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime," appointed civil officers "may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed." Because the City Council members who serve as department heads have not been convicted of any crime or misbehavior in office, and because the Mayor has not elected to remove them from their positions, the City suggests that it is unconstitutional for the Receiver to "remove" them from their