Siger v. City of Chester
[…] 53 P.S. § 11701.102(b)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).

Contrast the more limited authority of a Chapter 7 receiver with that of a rehabilitator under Article V of the Insurance Department Act of 1921.6a There, among the powers the General Assembly provides the rehabilitator of an insurance company, a statutory receiver of sorts, are "the powers of the directors, officers and managers, whose authority shall be suspended." 40 P.S. § 221.16(b). The rehabilitator also is authorized to "take such action as he deems necessary or expedient to correct the condition or conditions which constituted the grounds for the order of the court to rehabilitate the insurer." Id. This "step-into-the-shoes" authority is absent in Chapter 7. The General Assembly, therefore, made a meaningful choice to limit a receiver’s authority under Chapter 7 to developing a recovery plan and forcing the municipality through its officials to implement it.