Siger v. City of Chester
[…] As additional support for its view, the Commonwealth Court cited Section 102(b)(1)(ii) and Section 605 of Act 47, both of which refer to the preservation of local officials’ duties. Thus, the Commonwealth Court determined that it would strike any initiative that purported to grant the Receiver "sole" or "exclusive" authority over the City’s operations, as such would, in the Commonwealth Court’s view, constitute a change to the City’s "form of government," ostensibly in violation of Section 704(b)(1) of Act 47.

Id. at 16 (emphasis in original).

Id. (citing 53 P.S. § 11701.102(b)(1)(H) (stating the General Assembly’s intent to leave "principal responsibility for conducting the governmental affairs of a [distressed] municipality … to the charge of its elected officials")) (emphasis omitted); 53 P.S. § 11701.605 ("During a fiscal emergency, the … appointed and elected officials of the distressed municipality shall continue to carry out the duties of their respective offices.").