Siger v. City of Chester
[…] Pa Rest. & Lodging Ass’n, 211 A.3d at 816.

City of Philadelphia v. Schweiker, 579 Pa. 591, 858 A.2d 75, 84 (2004).

In 1996, the General Assembly reinforced the limitations upon home-rule authority through the enactment of the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law (the "HRC"). Echoing the constitutional language, Section 2961 of the HRC provides that a "municipality which has adopted a home rule charter may exercise any powers and perform any function not denied by … statute." Section 2962 further states that a "municipality shall not … [e]xercise powers contrary to or in limitation or enlargement of powers granted by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth," and makes clear that statutes of general application "shall supersede any municipal ordinance or resolution on the same subject."

53 Pa.C.S. §§ 2901-3171.

Id. §2961.

Id. § 2962(c)(2).

Id. § 2962(e).