Siger v. City of Chester
[…] Further, as recognized by Justice Dougherty in his Dissenting Opinion and Opinion in Support of Vacation and Remand (Dissenting Opinion and OISVR), "[a]n action or factor is arbitrary if it is not cabined by law or principle." Dissenting Opinion and OISVR at 745 (quoting Commonwealth v. Boczkowski, 577 Pa. 421, 846 A.2d 75, 102 (2004)). As such, the Commonwealth Court’s deferential standard of review does not require this Court to turn a blind eye to violations of Chapter 7 in the Plan. See 53 P.S. § 11701.703(e) ("The [Commonwealth Court] shall confirm the modification within 60 days of receipt of notification of the modification unless it finds clear and convincing evidence that the recovery plan as modified is arbitrary, capricious or wholly inadequate to alleviate the fiscal emergency in the distressed municipality."). Indeed, it was clearly within the Commonwealth Court’s authority to determine whether the Plan violates any provision of Act 47. Now that this Court has accepted King’s Bench jurisdiction, we may do the same.