Siger v. City of Chester
[…] Act 47 defines "pension obligations" as a "vital and necessary service." 53 P.S. § 11701.701. The funding of pension plans is so important to the legislative scheme that it is one of the three listed items that a receiver’s recovery plan must provide for, as distinguished from the matters that a recovery plan may address. See id. § 11701.703(b)(1)(iii) ("The recovery plan shall provide for … [t]imely deposit of required payments to the pension fund in which the distressed municipality … participates.").

Weaver, slip op. at 33 (quoting N.T., 1/9/2023, at 45-46).

Id. at 34 (quoting N.T., 1/10/2023, at 217-18).

Id. (citing N.T., 1/10/2023, at 218-19).

Id. (quoting N.T., 1/11/2023, at 81-82).