Siger v. City of Chester
[…] However, a home-rule municipality’s authority extends only to powers that are "not denied" by the General Assembly, i.e., by statute.

Pa Rest. & Lodging Ass’n, 211 A.3d at 816.

City of Philadelphia v. Schweiker, 579 Pa. 591, 858 A.2d 75, 84 (2004).

In 1996, the General Assembly reinforced the limitations upon home-rule authority through the enactment of the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law (the "HRC"). Echoing the constitutional language, Section 2961 of the HRC provides that a "municipality which has adopted a home rule charter may exercise any powers and perform any function not denied by … statute."