Siger v. City of Chester
[…] City’s Br. at 24 (quoting Zogby, 828 A.2d at 1092).

Id. at 27-28.

Id. at 28.

Although the City acknowledges that Article IX, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution only permits home rule municipalities to exercise powers that are "not denied" by the General Assembly, and that statutes therefore take precedence over the City’s Home Rule Charter, the City contends that Act 47 "does not require or contemplate" the challenged initiatives. As support, the City points to the two provisions of Act 47 that refer to the maintenance of municipal officers’ authority—Section 102(b)(1)(ii) and Section 605.

Pa. Const. art. IX, § 2.

City’s Br. at 29.

Id. at 29-30 (citing 53 P.S. § 11701.102 (b)(1)(ii) (stating the General Assembly’s intent to leave "principal responsibility for conducting the governmental affairs of a [distressed] municipality … to the charge of its elected officials"); 53 P.S. § 11701.605 ("During a fiscal emergency, the … appointed and elected officials of the distressed municipality shall continue to carry out the duties of their respective offices."). We discuss the import of these provisions in the next section of this Opinion.