Siger v. City of Chester
[…] An ethics initiative similarly empowers the Receiver to initiate and conduct investigations. (Plan at 51.)

The OOISA argues Sections 102(b)(1)(ii) and 102(b)(1)(iv) are "plainly incompatible[,]" asking rhetorically "how, if the authority of local officials is unassailable, the Commonwealth might exercise its ‘sovereign and plenary police power’ to protect the welfare of a municipality’s citizens when such ‘local officials are unwilling or unable to accept a solvency plan’ developed for the municipality’s benefit?" OOISA at 729 n. 155, quoting 53 P.S. § 11701.102 (b)(1)(iv). But Section 102(b)(1)(ii) does not endorse "unassailable" local authority — it does not categorically provide that powers of local elected officials should never be questioned, challenged, or abridged. Instead, it calls for "leaving principal responsibility for conducting the governmental affairs of a municipality … to the charge of its elected officials[.]" 53 P.S. § 11701.102(b)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). This qualified and flexible legislative intent can be effectuated without barring the exercise of the Commonwealth’s police power in emergency fiscal conditions pursuant to Section 102(b)(1)(iv).