Sigan v. Deziel
[…] Plaintiff argued that although she had preexisting medical conditions, they were worsened by the accident. In addition, plaintiff claimed that her ankle injury was caused by the accident and had resulted in a serious impairment of body function entitling her to damages under the statute. We agree with the trial court that plaintiff did not suffer a serious impairment of body function as a result of the accident, and is not entitled to noneconomic damages.

MCL 500.3135(1) provides that "[a] person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement." The statute defines "serious impairment of body function" as "an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person's general ability to lead his or her normal life." MCL 500.3135(5).