Sigan v. Deziel
[…] Her domestic and recreational activities are virtually the same, and she indicated that she had difficulty walking long before the accident occurred. Plaintiff was disabled and asserted that she was unable to work before the accident, as well as after it. The trial court did not err in finding that there was no appreciable difference in plaintiff's "normal life" before and after the automobile collision, and that plaintiff therefore was not entitled to recovery of noneconomic damages.

III. ECONOMIC DAMAGES

Pursuant to MCL 500.3107(1)(b), personal protection benefits are payable for "[w]ork loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured." Defendant argued that plaintiff did not have a valid claim for work loss because she was unable to work at the time of the accident and so had not lost wages as a result of her injuries, and the court granted the motion on this basis.