Siers-Hill v. United States
[…] Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997). Alternatively, where statutory language is ambiguous, and thus lacking a plain meaning, the Court will look to a statute's legislative history to determine the intent of Congress. See, e.g., Stiltner v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 74 F.3d 1473, 1482 (4th Cir. 1996).

Here, § 175b(c) prohibits "knowingly possess[ing] a biological agent or toxin where such agent or toxin is a select agent for which such person has not obtained a registration required by regulations under section 351A(c) of the Public Health Service Act ...." 18 U.S.C. § 175b(c)(1). A "select agent" is one "to which subsection (a) applies." Id. § 175b(d)(1).