Sierra v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] While similar, if not identical, language appears in the statute, it does not apply to PIP coverage. Rather, that language appears only in the paragraph defining the requirements for indemnity coverage. The significance of this is that it negates Plaintiff's argument that he is entitled to PIP coverage because he was performing maintenance on the car.

700 A.2d 130 (Del. 1997).

2005 WL 2662960 (Del.).

700 A.2d at 132 (internal quotation marks omitted).

The phrase is found in 21 Del. C. § 2118 (a)(1) which requires "[i]ndemnity from legal liability for bodily injury . . . arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of the vehicle."

Turning to the question whether Plaintiff was injured in an "accident," Nationwide and Royal teach that section 2118 as a whole does not require coverage in instances in which a motor vehicle is the mere situs of an injury. Rather, the vehicle must play and "active role" in causing the injury.