overruling Sanchez v. Am. Indep. Ins. Co., 2005 WL 2662960 (Del. Oct. 17, 2005)
[…] .21 Del. C. § 2118(a); see also Mohr, 47 A.3d at 505 (Steele, C.J., dissenting) (explaining that “[Section 2118(a) ] is divided into four paragraphs that describe the different areas of mandated insurance coverage”). Although Section 2118(a) appears to impose a requirement that motor vehicle owners purchase all four types of insurance coverage, a motor vehicle owner may elect to exclude the coverage described in Section 2118(a)(4).
Section 2118(a)(1) requires insurance providing “[i]ndemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of the vehicle.” Section 2118(a)(2) contains the PIP mandate, which requires insurance providing for “[c]ompensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses” and provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he coverage required by this paragraph shall be applicable ... to any other person injured in an accident involving [ the insured ] motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle.”
.21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Id. § 2118(a)(2)(a), (c) (emphasis added).
B. The Klug Test's Development and Extension to Section 2118(a)(2)
Another statute, 18 Del.