overruling Sanchez v. Am. Indep. Ins. Co., 2005 WL 2662960 (Del. Oct. 17, 2005)
[…] Am. Indep. Ins. Co., 886 A.2d 1278, 2005 WL 2662960, at *2 (Del. Oct. 17, 2005) (ORDER) (citing Royal, 700 A.2d at 132);see also Campbell v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 12 A.3d 1137, 1139 (Del.2011) (applying the Klug test to a PIP claim).
Sanchez, 2005 WL 2662960, at *2 (internal quotation marks omitted).
Id. (emphasis added).
When interpreting the PIP statute, Section 2118(a)(2), Sanchez incorrectly cited Section 2118(a)(1), the indemnity from legal liability statute. The PIP statute does not contain the words “arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of the vehicle.” Instead, Section 2118(a)(2)(c) determines the scope of PIP coverage. That statute provides that “[t]he coverage required by this paragraph shall be applicable to ... any other person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, otherthan an occupant of another motor vehicle.” State Farm argues that the words “required by this paragraph” incorporate Section 2118(a)(1)'s “arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of the vehicle” language. In our view, the statute does not permit this construction.