No. 2022AP1968
[…] B. The PSC did not violate the EPL.
¶ 35. Lastly, Sierra Club argues that the PSC's decision violated the EPL because the PSC "could have incentivized greater conservation, efficiency, and solar generation by setting fixed charges at $8.70 per month." Sierra Club contends that when the PSC "has a choice between two rate designs, the [EPL] requires the PSC to choose lower fixed charges that produce more customer conservation, efficiency, and solar adoption."
The PSC contends that the EPL does not apply to its decision because, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 196.025(1)(b)1., the decision occurred "[i]n a proceeding in which an investor-owned electric public utility company is a party" and the PSC and MGE complied with the remaining requirements under that statute. We decide this case on the narrowest possible grounds and therefore, we need not address this issue.