No. 2022AP1968
[…] ¶ 9. The circuit court affirmed the PSC's decision. This appeal follows. DISCUSSION
This appeal is venued in this court pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.21(2).
[1, 2]
¶ 10. Sierra Club appeals from the circuit court's decision pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.58. On such an appeal, we review the decision of the agency, not the circuit court. See Myers v. DNR, 2019 WI 5, ¶ 17, 385 Wis. 2d 176, 922 N.W.2d 47. When reviewing questions of fact decided by an agency, we will not "substitute [our] judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact." Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6). However, we will "set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency" if we conclude that "the agency's action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record." Id. "An agency's findings are supported by substantial evidence if a reasonable person could arrive at the same conclusion as the agency." Clean Wis., Inc. v. PSC, 2005 WI 93, ¶ 46, 282 Wis. 2d 250, 700 N.W.2d 768.
[3]