No. 2022AP1968
[…] See § 196.20(1), (2m).
¶ 23. A charge made by any public utility company for "any heat, light, water, telecommunications service or power produced, transmitted, delivered or furnished or for any service rendered or to be rendered in connection therewith shall be reasonable and just." See Wis. Stat. § 196.03(1) (emphasis added). Relevant here, all parties to proceedings before the PSC "are encouraged to enter into settlements when possible." Wis. Stat. § 196.026(1). The PSC may approve a settlement agreement only after, among other things, it "finds that the settlement agreement … complies with applicable law, including that any rates resulting from the settlement agreement are just and reasonable." Sec. 196.026(7)(c) (emphasis added).
¶ 24. According to Sierra Club, the PSC's decision changing how it calculated fixed charges is subject to rulemaking procedures under Lamar Central Outdoor, LLC v.