No. 2022AP1968
[…] ¶ 36. "The EPL states Wisconsin's energy policy and gives agencies and governmental units a list of energy source options and the priority in which they should be considered when making decisions." Clean Wis., 282 Wis. 2d 250, ¶ 98. It provides, "to the extent cost-effective, technically feasible and environmentally sound, the [PSC] shall implement the priorities under [Wis. Stat. §] 1.12(4) in making all energy-related decisions and orders, including … rate setting." Wis. Stat. § 196.025(1)(ar). Section 1.12(4) states:
In meeting energy demands, the policy of the state is that, to the extent cost-effective and technically feasible, options be considered based on the following priorities, in the order listed:
(a) Energy conservation and efficiency.
(b) Noncombustible renewable energy resources.
(c) Combustible renewable energy resources. (cm) Advanced nuclear energy using a reactor design or amended reactor design approved after December 31, 2010, by the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
(d) Nonrenewable combustible energy resources, in the order listed:
1. Natural gas.
2. Oil or coal with a sulphur content of less than 1 percent.
3. All other carbon-based fuels.
¶ 37. In other words, the PSC must apply the priorities listed in Wis. Stat. § 1.12(4) to ratemaking only "to the extent" a particular rate is "cost-effective, technically feasible and environmentally sound." See id.; Wis. Stat. § 196.025(1)(ar).