No. 2015AP2314.
[…] ¶ 22 WISCONSIN STAT. ch. 227 “grants subject matter jurisdiction to all circuit courts to review administrative decisions of the type specified in that chapter.” Shopper Advertiser, Inc. v. Wisconsin Dep't of Revenue, 117 Wis.2d 223, 230, 344 N.W.2d 115 (1984). Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 227.52 provides that: “[a]dministrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person, whether by action or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject to review as provided in this chapter.”
¶ 23 Generally, “[w]hen a statute confers a private right or benefit, the person for whose protection or benefit the statute was enacted may waive the statutory benefit.” Faust v. Ladysmith–Hawkins Sch. Sys., Joint Dist. No. 1, Bd. of Ed. of Ladysmith, 88 Wis.2d 525, 532, 277 N.W.2d 303 (1979).