Siegel v. Snyder
[…] Having reviewed its prior determination and the papers submitted herein, this Court concludes that it has not overlooked or misapplied any controlling principles of law. See William P. Pahl Equipment Corp. v. Kassis, supra; Foley v. Roche, supra. Nor can the Court glean from the record herein where it had, for some other reason, mistakenly arrived at its earlier decision. See Long v. Long, 251 A.D.2d 631, 675 N.Y.S.2d 557 (2d Dept. 1998).

Re-argument is therefore DENIED as defendants RALI and SNCH have failed to demonstrate that the Court misapprehended the facts or misapplied the law. See CPLR § 2221(d)(2).

The Court will now address the branch of defendants RALI and SNCH's motion to renew. In its July 18, 2018 Decision and Order, the Court held, in pertinent part, that,

Pursuant to New York State Public Health Law § 2805-m(2), "... The Prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting."... Based upon the in camera review of said un-redacted hospital peer review committee meeting minutes, the Court is left with several questions.