SIDI v. DIAZ
[…] X04 CV 07 5026084 (March 1, 2010, Shapiro, J.) (striking CUTPA claims because a specific time limitation is contained in § 42-110g(f)); White Oak Corp. v. American International Group, Inc., Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Hartford, Docket No. X09 CV 07 4027319 (July 6, 2009, Shortall, J.T.R.) ( 48 Conn. L. Rptr. 198) ("CUTPA cases fall within the second exception to the rule that a statute of limitations claim must be pleaded as a special defense, not raised by a motion to strike").

In their opposition brief, the plaintiffs argue that the statute of limitations in § 42-110g(f) does not bar this action because the fraudulent concealment statute, § 52-595, applies in this case. That statute provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefore at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." Moreover, "to prove fraudulent concealment, the plaintiffs [are] required to show: (1) a defendant's actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the plaintiffs' cause of action; (2) that defendant's intentional concealment of these facts from the