Prall v. Hartford Prosecutors
[…] Prall's misperception that Judge Taylor was referring to a United States marshal is insufficient to demonstrate that he waived extradition only on the condition that he be transported by the United States Marshal Service.

In addition, the New Jersey officials were identified as such more than once on the record. Nothing in the record suggests that the New Jersey officials identified themselves as United States marshals. The state statute specifically provides for transport by officials from the demanding state. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-181. Other state statutes reinforce this requirement. For example, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-168 provides that "the agent of the demanding state to whom the prisoner has been delivered, may, when necessary, confine the prisoner in any community correctional center or in the jail of any city through which he passes." This statutes assumes that a prisoner who waives extradition is transported by officials from the demanding state.See also Cuba-Diaz v.